Smiles Fool You.
[…] In many cases, alimony is eventually resolved through an agreement. This raises an important question: Can an alimony agreement be changed in Texas? The short answer is “yes”—as with other ongoing family law obligations, an alimony agreement/order is subject to modification. That being said, an alimony agreement will only be modified if there has been a substantial and material change in circumstances. WIthin this article, our Houston divorce attorney provides a comprehensive overview of the key things you should know about changing alimony agreements.
Under Texas law (Texas Family Code Sec. 8.001), alimony is officially referred to as “spousal maintenance.” It is defined as an “award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” As alimony laws vary from state-to-state, it is crucial that parties to a divorce have an understanding of Texas law. Notably, our state has some of the most restrictive spousal maintenance laws in the entire country.