Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] As an example, if one parent has a history of abuse or neglect, a Texas court may deem it best for the child's health, safety, and long-term well-being for one parent to be granted sole custody (a sole managing conservatorship).

An Overview of the Best Interests of the Child Standard;

In Texas, all custody/visitation issues are resolved under the state’s “best interests of the child” legal standard. The desires of the parent—including a parent who wants a sole managing conservatorship—are secondary. What matters is what is best for the kids. Under Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002, “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” In applying the best interests of the child in Texas, a court can consider a wide range of factors, including:

The desires of the child (if old enough and mature enough to give input);

  • The kid’s emotional/physical needs;
  • Any emotional or physical danger the child is in;