Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] • Possessory Conservatorship: In Texas, a possessory conservatorship is the legal relationship between a parent and a child when one parent has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of the child, but the other parent has the right to possess the child for a significant period of time each year. Put another way, a parent who is a possessory conservator has actual physical custody (possession) of the child.
Understanding the Texas Best Interests of the Child Legal Standard

Texas law (Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002) states clearly that “the best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” It is critically important that parents in Texas understand how this legal standard affects their rights and responsibilities. The child’s well-being always comes first in custody disputes.